Jen Musatto

Jen Musatto

Friday, April 30, 2010

At last it's Friday! Almost Saturday morning

I'm up and at em! It's almost mid-night nut I got a lot done in a few hours! Yay for me.
I created a new set of three mini's. Timmy, Kimmy, and Franky. Check em ouT!

Sunday, April 25, 2010

making, making, always making

At least something good came out of this junky weekend. My sweet Willa

Friday, April 23, 2010

All work and No play Make Jen a DOLL girl

HEHE! I have pretty much been working full-time getting ready for the KVAL fine arts festival in May. I am also a full-time stay at home mom and feel incredibly guilty taking all this time away from my kiddos. But it will all hopefullly be worth it. Being on one income is super tough for us. Living paycheck to paycheck is really depressing. So I am hoping that I will get some great new fans of my dollz at this art fest.

So anyhow, here are three of my newest creations. I call ThEm Francine, Bernie, and Ollie

Thursday, April 22, 2010

Monster Morty The incredible Yeti

I found this great faux fur just laying around doing nothing in my costume box. I'm sure my husband wont be happy that I used his Viking vest to make a YETI. (But he has a really poor memory and he probably wont even remember having the vest. Whoopsi...)

Plus I think that he'd forgive me if knew I made a YETI doll out of it. He likes Yeti's, I like Yeti's, and actually I've never met a person who doesn't lilke Yeti's. So there.

Anyhow, here he is. He's 20 inches tall, 7 inches wide, and 5 inches thick. He's made with faux fur, new red striped fabric, new and vintage buttons, and new polyfil. He's super cuddly.

Not only is he a cool Yeti, but he has three eyes. (making him the only 3 eyed Yeti I've ever seen) His red striped pants make him a fashionista.

Tuesday, April 20, 2010

a couple new dollz

So today I am sicker than sick. Croupy cough and fever. So sucky. I have to make like 40 dollz before May 22nd. I'm gonna have a booth at the Kishwaukee Valley Art League, Art show. I did 2 new dollz today but I'm not real happy with them. I think I'm gonna wait until I feel better to try to get anything done. So here are my two newest dollz. Please give me some feedback on them.

Friday, April 16, 2010

New Mini Monsters

So I'm making some new mini monster Dollz for my upcoming art show. May 22nd and 23rd I will have a booth at the KVAL ART LEAGUE Art show. I'm making up a ton of mini monsters for the kids. They will be $10 a piece. I figure there will be a lot of kids there with their parents and they're gonna wanna buy something with their money. Why not a mini monster doll?

Wednesday, April 14, 2010

Monster Mimi

I just finished Mimi the Monster. She's probably the largest doll that I've made and also the most squishy. I didn't pack her too tight with polyfil because I wanted her to be cuddly. I love the fabric. Vintage paper dolls! Love it! New hair too. Twine! Love it! Twine is fine!

Tuesday, April 13, 2010

Monday, April 12, 2010

Henry the Monster Scarecrow- ThEm DoLLz

Here is Henry! I think he's super handsome. Those eyes.... That hair... His Smile. Who wouldn't want him? Plus he's a sweety pie.

Wednesday, April 7, 2010

New Custom Dollz

This week I had 3 special requests for Custom Dollz. One wanted a vampire, the other a cyclops, and the last wanted an hispanic Monster baby doll for their Brother's new baby. It's been a fun kinda week. Customs are always great. Not only because I get to be really creative but also because it's so rewarding to bring to life someone's doll that they've been dreaming about.

Baby Monster Melina was created from new fabrics in pinks and greys. She is super cuddly because of the fleece I used on her legs and entire back-side.

Silky the cyclops monster Doll was created for a little girl in Texas. Her mother approached me a few weeks ago and asked me if I could create and bring to life her daughters imaginary friend, Silky the Cyclops. She gave me a run down of what Silky looked like and what her favorite colors were. I think Silky turned out great. The mom was soooo excited when she received Silky. She said she was perfect and just exactly what she wanted! That made my week!